主页 / 私隐政策

Privacy Policy

 

*所有内容以英文版本为准

 

Our pledge

Your personal data privacy is of utmost importance to us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

 

Collection of personally identifiable information

When you visit our website(s), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) unless otherwise stated. Any cookies used in any part of our website(s) will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information.

 

For your information, cookies are small computer files that can be stored in your computer for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing viewing habits. Cookies cannot be used to get data from your hard drive, to get your e-mail address or to get private information about you. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a website and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept cookies by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer. But you may not then be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our website(s).

 

Types of personally identifiable information collected

At times, you may be required to give personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, identity document number, telephone number, fax number, home/work address, e-mail address, credit card information, bank account number, education level, occupation, household income, interests and favorite activities etc. Refusal to provide such information may deny you access to certain parts of our website(s), or may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you give us any personally identifiable information.

 

Disclosure of information

If you have given us personally identifiable information, you may receive from us or from our affiliated companies from time to time telephone calls, SMS (Short Message Service), e-mails and direct mailings containing promotional materials. If you do not want to receive them, please write to our Data Protection Officer by email to info@itechdynamic.com. You may be asked to indicate your preference before signing up for any of our services.

 

Normally, we may share your information with, or transfer it to, i.Tech Dynamic Global Distribution Ltd, and our parent companies, subsidiaries and affiliated companies within the group. For details, please refer to our personal information collection statement below. If you do not want to have your information disclosed to any third party, please write to our Data Protection Officer by email to info@itechdynamic.com.

 

On-line Services

We may have on-line stores or service providers hosted in our website(s) which are operated by third party merchants. If you want to use or order any services or products from any of them, please note that any information you provide, once transferred to the relevant merchant, is beyond our control and thus outside the scope of protection afforded by us. Please think carefully before you decide to provide such information to the third party merchants.

 

Access to and correction of information

In your dealings with us, we retain records of your online transactions for auditing purposes. Our general policy is to retain the information for a reasonable period. We do not offer online facilities for you to delete personal data held by us.

 

However, if you want to access and/or correct personally identifiable information that you have given us via Internet, you may write to our Data Protection Officer by email to info@itechdynamic.com. We may charge you a reasonable fee for each successful access. We may decline to process request that are found to be frivolous/vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impracticable, or which such access is not otherwise required by the law of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

 

Security

All personal data you provide to us is secured on our website(s) with restricted access by authorized personnel only. Our online registration process uses current Internet security methods and technologies links for data transmission. This protects your data by encrypting it in a secure format to ensure that privacy is maintained.

 

Please note that this statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.

 

Personal information collection statement

As a visitor or a user of our website(s), it may be necessary for you to provide us with your personal information ("Personal Data") when you apply to us and/or continue to subscribe with us, our agents, our parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliated companies and/or third party merchants for a service and/or product ("Services/Goods"). If your Personal Data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services/Goods to you.

 

We will keep your Personal Data in a secure environment and keep it confidential at all times. Your Personal Data is kept for our records and to make it easier for you to use our service on return visits. Our policies and practices in respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and are as set out in this policy statement.

 

You agree that your Personal Data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes, and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time :

  • Providing the Services/Goods;
  • Marketing Services/Goods by us, our agents, our parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliated companies and/or our third party merchants;
  • Processing any benefits arising out of or in connection with the Services/Goods;
  • Analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of the Services/Goods;
  • Processing any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you;
  • Enabling the daily operation of your account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services/Goods; and
  • Enabling us to comply with our obligations to interconnect or comply with other industry practices.
  • Enabling us to use the Personal Data for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research to improve our Services / Goods, and customers communication.

 

You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to our agents, contractors, any telecommunications operators, any third-party collection agencies, any credit reference agencies, any security agencies, any credit providers, banks, financial institutions, any professional advisors, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to us and any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data for the purposes mentioned above.

 

In addition, in accordance with your agreement with us or consent given to us (as the case maybe), we may disclose and transfer your Personal Data (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to i.Tech Dynamic Global Distribution Limited, their parental companies, subsidiaries, affiliated companies and any company within the group in which the same has direct or indirect interest ("Associated Parties"). We may also include that Personal Data in one or more databases held by us or the Associated Parties (which may contain other information collected by us or the Associated Parties for the marketing of goods and/or services by us and/or the Associated Parties and for the performance of procedures for comparing Personal Data with other information supplied by you to us and/or the Associated Parties for the above purposes). If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us with respect to goods and/or services not related to or in connection with the Services/Goods, or for us to disclose, transfer or use your Personal Data for the purposes as set out in this paragraph, please write to us at the address below quoting your name, email address, correspondence address and account number(s).

 

Under and in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, you have the right to:

 

  • Check whether or not we hold any of your Personal Data;
  • Access your Personal Data held by us;
  • Require us to correct any Personal Data that is inaccurate;
  • Ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to Personal Data and the types of Personal Data held by us.

 

We may amend the privacy policy, from time to time, without prior notice. Please check the latest version of our privacy policy if necessary.

 

In accordance with Section 28 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access request. All requests for access to or correction of Personal Data or information regarding policies and practices and types of Personal Data held by us should be made in writing and addressed to :

 

i.Tech Dynamic Global Distribution Ltd

 

Email Address : info@itechdynamic.com

 

or

 

Postal Address :

Unit 406-407, 4/F, Shui Hing Centre ,
13 Sheung Yuet Road,
Kowloon Bay, Kowloon,
Hong Kong

 

You may also require us to cease to use your Personal Data in direct marketing at any time by writing to us at the above address and we will comply with your request within reasonable time.